skip to content
Workforce Solutions Rural Capital Area

Board of Directors

Workforce Solutions Rural Capital Area is led by a volunteer Board of Directors comprised of recognized community leaders across many areas of expertise including, business; community-based organizations; economic development; education; government; literacy; labor; and vocational rehabilitation.

Our Board of Directors contribute significant amounts of time, talent, and energy to further our organizational mission of empowering the workforce of our 9-county Rural Capital Area.

Frank Leonardis

Frank Leonardis

Board Chair - Hays County

Hector Aguilar

Hector Aguilar

Board Member - Williamson County

Carole Belver

Carole Belver

Board Member - Hays County

Camille Clay

Camille Clay

Board Member - Williamson County

Adriana Cruz

Adriana Cruz

Board Member - Hays County

Marco Cruz

Marco Cruz

Board Member - Williamson County

Sandra Dillett

Sandra Dillett

Board Member - Williamson County

Rene Flores

Rene Flores

Board Member - Williamson County

Jenna Fohn-Thomas

Jenna Fohn-Thomas

Board Member - Bastrop County

Mathew Friestman

Mathew Friestman

Board Member - Williamson County

Kimberly Goode

Kimberly Goode

Board Member - Williamson County

Andy Hapanowicz

Andy Hapanowicz

Board Member - Williamson County

Mark Hiemstra

Mark Hiemstra

Board Member - Williamson County

Tracy Jackson

Tracy Jackson

Board Member - Williamson County

Margaret Lindsey

Margaret Lindsey

Hays County

Jeff Light

Jeff Light

Board Member - Hays County

Mike McKeown

Mike McKeown

Board Member - Burnet County

Briley Mitchell

Briley Mitchell

Board Member - Llano County

Cassandra Moya

Cassandra Moya

Board Member - Hays County

Felix Munson

Felix Munson

Board Member - Williamson County

Edna Rehbein

Edna Rehbein

Board Member - Hays County

John Robison

John Robison

Board Member - Bastrop County

Alfonso Sifuentes

Alfonso Sifuentes

Board Member - Caldwell County

Elva Zdeb

Elva Zdeb

Board Member - Hays County

Frank Leonardis

Sector: Private Sector

Frank Leonardis

Board Chair - Hays County

Private Sector: Ember Industries

Hector Aguilar

Sector: Public Sector

Hector Aguilar

Board Member - Williamson County

Education: Austin Community College

Carole Belver

Sector: Public Sector

Carole Belver

Board Member - Hays County

Community-Based Organization: Community Action, Inc. of Central Texas

Camille Clay

Sector: Public Sector

Camille Clay

Board Member - Williamson County

Education: Leander Independent School District

Adriana Cruz

Sector: Public Sector

Adriana Cruz

Board Member - Hays County

Economic Development: Greater San Marcos Partnership

Marco Cruz

Sector: Public Sector

Marco Cruz

Board Member - Williamson County

Community-Based Organization: Opportunities for Williamson & Burnet Counties

Sandra Dillett

Sector: Public Sector

Sandra Dillett

Board Member - Williamson County

Public Assistance: Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Rene Flores

Sector: Private Sector

Rene Flores

Board Member - Williamson County

Private Sector: Extraco Banks

Jenna Fohn-Thomas

Sector: Private Sector

Jenna Fohn-Thomas

Board Member - Bastrop County

Private Sector: First National Bank of Bastrop

Mathew Friestman

Sector: Public Sector

Mathew Friestman

Board Member - Williamson County

Organized Labor: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Kimberly Goode

Sector: Public Sector

Kimberly Goode

Board Member - Williamson County

Literacy: Literacy Council of Williamson County

Andy Hapanowicz

Sector: Private Sector

Andy Hapanowicz

Board Member - Williamson County

Private Sector: Slip Fixers

Mark Hiemstra

Sector: Public Sector

Mark Hiemstra

Board Member - Williamson County

Community-Based Organization: Goodwill Central Texas

Tracy Jackson

Sector: Private Sector

Tracy Jackson

Board Member - Williamson County

Private Sector: TASUS Texas Corporation

Margaret Lindsey

Sector: Private Sector

Margaret Lindsey

Hays County

Private Sector: San Marcos Area Chamber of Commerce

Jeff Light

Sector: Private Sector

Jeff Light

Board Member - Hays County

Private Sector: Hoar Construction

Mike McKeown

Sector: Private Sector

Mike McKeown

Board Member - Burnet County

Private Sector: Horseshoe Bay Resort

Briley Mitchell

Sector: Private Sector

Briley Mitchell

Board Member - Llano County

Private Sector: Llano Chamber of Commerce

Cassandra Moya

Sector: Public Sector

Cassandra Moya

Board Member - Hays County

Vocational Rehabilitation: Texas Workforce Commission Vocational Rehabilitation Services

Felix Munson

Sector: Private Sector

Felix Munson

Board Member - Williamson County

Private Sector: Anchor-Ventana Glass

Edna Rehbein

Sector: Public Sector

Edna Rehbein

Board Member - Hays County

Education: Texas State University

John Robison

Sector: Private Sector

John Robison

Board Member - Bastrop County

Private Sector: New Republic Studios

Alfonso Sifuentes

Sector: Private Sector

Alfonso Sifuentes

Board Member - Caldwell County

Private Sector: Green Group

Elva Zdeb

Sector: Private Sector

Elva Zdeb

Board Member - Hays County

Private Sector: Embassy Suites by Hilton San Marcos Conference Center & Spa